English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology; Botany)
microstylous [correct]; thrum type [correct]; short-styled [correct]; brevistylous [correct]; brachystylous [correct]
CONT: The buckwheat flower has no petals - the sexual parts, the ovary, three styles and eight stamens being enclosed in the petallike sepas. Four of the anthers bend out but turn their pollen inward. The other four turn their pollen outward (Knuth 1909, pp. 341 - 342). Some plants have flowers, referred to as the "thrum" type, with short styles and long filaments so the stamens extend above the styles. Other flowers, referred to as "pin" types, have long styles and short filaments so the stigma is avobe the anthers. Occasionally, the styles and stamens are at the same height. The long stamens and filaments are fully 3 mm; the shorter ones, about 2 mm. Although each plant bears flowers of only one form, the seeds from either form will produce plants having the dimorphic forms in about equal numbers. The thress styles lead to a single ovary with one ovule, so a flower can produce only one seed, which is about one-quarter inch long.
OBS: From the Latin prefix meaning "brevi" meaning short
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale; Botanique)
brévistyle [correct]; à style court [correct]; brachystyle [correct]