English (Pumps; Aircraft Systems)
thrust plate [correct]
CONT: In this pump, the pistons are at an angle to the drive shaft and thrust plate. The piston block shaft is connected to the drive shaft by a universal joint ... The drive shaft, thrust plate, piston block shaft, and piston block all revolve. The connecting rods are attached to the thrust plate and revolve with it, unlike the swash plate pump where the piston rods slide past a stationary swash plate.
French (Pompes; Circuits des aéronefs)
plaque de poussée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Pompe à pistons.
OBS: plaque de poussée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.