English (Tectonics)
overthrust belt [correct]; overthrust zone [correct]; thrust zone [correct]; thrust belt [correct]
DEF: A geologic formation in the Rockies where pieces of the earth's crust rode up over other layers and trapped what may be oil-bearing sedimentary deposits.
OBS: overthrust belt; thrust belt; thust zone: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
ceinture de chevauchement [correct, feminine noun]; ceinture de charriage [correct, feminine noun]; zone de chevauchement [correct, feminine noun]; zone de charriage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande ligne de contact anormal des formations fortement plissées du Montana à l'Arizona.
OBS: zone de chevauchement; zone de charriage : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.