English (Constitutional Law; Laws and Legal Documents)
thrust of a law [correct]
CONT: While Chief Justice Marshall intimated in Fletcher v. Peck ... that the motives which dominate or influence legislators in enacting laws are not fit for judicial inquiry, we do look closely at the thrust of a law to determine whether in purpose or effect there was an invasion of constitutional rights.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Lois et documents juridiques)
effet d'une loi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Effet d'une loi [...] Les dispositions d'une loi s'interprètent les unes par les autres en donnant à chacune le sens qui résulte de l'ensemble et qui lui donne effet.