English (Tectonics)
outer thrust sheet [correct, see observation]; external nappe
CONT: The Tempa Cisterna Member, which has a north western feeding, reaches its maximun thickness (350 m) in the inner thrust sheet; on the contrary, the Jazzo Porcellini Member shows evidence of a consistent eastern supply and has its maximun thickness (250 m) in the outer thrust sheet.
OBS: outer thrust sheet: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
nappe externe [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: nappe externe : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.