English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
thrust vectoring in forward flight [correct]; VIFF [correct]
CONT: Design features [of the Rolls-Royce Pegasus] include: ... thrust reversal during conventional landing, and thrust vectoring in forward flight for added combat capability.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
orientation de la poussée en vol normal [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] (le Sea Harrier] possède un atout décisif : sa capacité d'orientation de la poussée en vol normal lui donne des possibilités de manœuvre qui font défaut au modèle Forger [...]