English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
thrust fault [correct]
DEF: A specific kind of reverse fault in which the dip of the fault is less than 45 degrees over much if not all of its length.
CONT: [Thrust faults are] characterized not so much by vertical displacement, but by horizontal compression. Thrust faults are an obvious sign of compressional tectonics.
CONT: Faults are distinguished on the basis of the movement of the footwall relative to the hanging wall ... If the hanging wall is pushed up and then over the footwall at a low angle, it is called a thrust fault.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
faille de chevauchement [correct, feminine noun]; faille chevauchante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faille faiblement inclinée entre deux compartiments rocheux [et dont] le toit est montée sur le mur.
CONT: Une faille de chevauchement correspond à une faille inverse (plan incliné dans le sens du compartiment soulevé), faiblement inclinée entre deux blocs rocheux lors des déplacements des terrains sédimentaires transportés sur des terrains en place pendant une phase d'édification des chaînes de montagnes.
CONT: La faille chevauchante est liée à des compressions horizontales [...]