English (Plate Tectonics)
thrust earthquake [correct]
CONT: Convergence and underthrusting is evident in compression of margin sediments ... The nature of the strain at the margin is, however, unclear. There has been no thrust earthquakes identified, but crustal shortening has been measured ...
OBS: thrust earthquake: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
séisme de compression [correct, masculine noun]; tremblement de terre de compression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principales caractéristiques de la zone [de subduction Cascadia] sont l'extrême jeunesse et, partant, le plus grand pouvoir de sustension de la lithosphère en compression, ainsi que l'absence, le long de la zone de convergence, de séismes de compression répertoriés historiquement.
OBS: séisme de compression : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.