English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
intermediate contingency thrust
CONT: Rated intermediate contingency thrust with respect to supersonic transport turbojet engines means the approved jet thrust developed statically in a standard atmosphere at sea level, with burning of fuel in a separate combustion chamber, for use during engine-out operation within the engine operating limitations established under the applicable sections of FAR (Federal Administration Regulations) Part 33 and these Special Conditions and limited in use to periods of not over 15 minutes.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
poussée intermédiaire d'urgence [feminine noun]