English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
tilting pad bearing; tilting shoe type bearing
DEF: Type of self-generating thrust bearing, which excels in low friction and reliability. It is made up of many tilting pads located in a circular position. (McGraw Hill II/128).
OBS: tilting pad (thrust) bearing
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
palier Michell [masculine noun]; palier à patins oscillants [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (Quillet, Mécanique, p. 123).
OBS: L'équivalent français "palier à patins oscillants" est recommandé par l'Office de la langue française.