English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
thrust decay [correct]; thrust tail-off [correct]
OBS: When the motors of a booster vehicle are cut off, or shut down, the propulsive force ... does not instantly fall to zero ... but progressively declines over a fraction of a second.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
queue de poussée [correct, feminine noun]; queue de propulsion [feminine noun]; chute de poussée [feminine noun]
DEF: Poussée résiduelle d'un propulseur en fin de combustion.
CONT: La combustion peut être interrompue quelques dixièmes de seconde, dès que la poussée exacte d'injection est obtenue. La poussée est suffisamment faible pour que cette queue de poussée ait des effets négligeables.