English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
vectored thrust engine [correct]
CONT: ... The Hawker Project Office had produced the first drawing of a supersonic vectored thrust V/STOL aircraft ... This shows the first embodiment of Bristol Siddeley ... proposals for Plenum Chamber Burning in a vectored thrust engine.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
réacteur à orientation de poussée
CONT: Il est assez réconfortant de penser que c'est un de nos compatriotes (...) qui fut à la base des réacteurs Bristol Siddeley à orientation de poussée.