English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Thunder Bay area [correct, Ontario]; Thunder Bay district [correct, Ontario]; Thunder Bay mining district [correct, Ontario]
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
région de Thunder Bay [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; district de Thunder Bay [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]; district minier de Thunder Bay [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]