English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
thundersnow [correct]; thunder snow [correct]; winter thunderstorm [correct]
CONT: Winter thunderstorms, also known as "thundersnow," are a somewhat rare type of thunderstorm during which snow, rather than rain, falls as the primary form of precipitation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
orage de neige [correct, masculine noun]; orage d'hiver [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un orage de neige, «thundersnow» en anglais, est un orage dont les précipitations tombent principalement sous forme de neige.