English (Air Transport)
active thunderstorm area [correct]
OBS: SIGMET information shall be issued by a meteorological watch office [and] (...) shall include the occurrence and/or expected occurrence of (...) active thunderstorm area (...)
French (Transport aérien)
zone orageuse active
OBS: Des renseignements SIGMET seront établis et communiqués par un centre de veille météorologique (...) [et] porteront sur l'occurrence et (ou) l'occurrence prévue (...) [d'une] zone orageuse active (...)