English (General Vocabulary)
Thursday [correct]; Thur [correct]
OBS: Thur: abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
jeudi [correct, masculine noun]; jeu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: jeu : abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.