English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Paddle Sports; Tourism Publicity)
stern thwart [correct]
DEF: A narrow spreader that strengthens and maintains the canoe's shape at the stern.
CONT: To play in rapids, we tie inner tubes under the center and the stern thwarts of the canoe.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Sports de pagaie; Stimulation du tourisme)
barrot de trois-quarts [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étroite barre transversale qui renforce et maintient la forme du canot sur l'arrière.