English (Immunology)
thymidine incorporation
CONT: Blastogenesis of lymphocytes or thymidine incorporation following stimulation of a specific antigen are in vitro tests that can be performed in a patient with a negative skin test, when the antigen is known, to determine whether the defect is an inability of the skin to react to lymphokines or an inability of T cells to produce lymphokines.
French (Immunologie)
mesure de l'incorporation de thymidine [feminine noun]
CONT: Le test de transformation lymphoblastique ou la mesure de l'incorporation de thymidine par les lymphocytes après stimulation spécifique sont praticables in vitro lorsque le test cutané étant négatif et l'antigène connu, on veut déterminer si l'absence de réaction est due à l'impossibilité de la peau à réagir aux lymphokines ou une incapacité des cellules T à produire des lymphokines.