English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
thymol [correct]
DEF: A naturally occurring crystalline phenol obtained from thyme or thyme oil ... used to kill parasites in herberia, to preserve anatomical specimens, and in medicine as a topical antifungal agent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
thymol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénol constitué par le méthyl-1 isopropyl-4 hydroxy-3 benzène utilisé comme antiseptique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
timol [correct, masculine noun]