English (Immunology)
thymus-dependent [correct, adjective]; T dependent
CONT: Our data show that mice with a genetic absence of the thymus and thymus-dependent immune functions do not show an inordinate incidence of spontaneous or chemically induced malignancies. This is true even when the athymic animals are kept under conditions that permit their observation during useful periods of time ...
French (Immunologie)
thymodépendant [correct, adjective]; T dépendant
DEF: Dépendant du thymus ou des cellules T.
CONT: Il a été montré dernièrement que l'injection d'EBP à des souris augmente leur résistance à des infections bactériennes. (...) Afin de rechercher si cette immunostimulation nécessite l'intervention de lymphocytes thymodépendants, nous avons utilisé des souris thymoprives TP et non thymoprives NTP provenant de la même fratrie.