English (Cancers and Oncology; The Thyroid)
medullary thyroid carcinoma [correct]
DEF: A carcinoma of the thyroid with functional and structural characteristics of parafollicular cells (C cells).
French (Cancers et oncologie; Thyroïde)
carcinome médullaire de la thyroïde [correct, masculine noun]; C.M.T. [correct, masculine noun]