English (The Thyroid)
thyroid disease [correct]; thyroid gland disease [correct]
CONT: Thyroid disease occurs when the level of hormone secreted by the thyroid gland is too high or too low.
French (Thyroïde)
maladie thyroïdienne [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de la thyroïde [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de la glande thyroïde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie thyroïdienne survient lorsque le taux d'hormones thyroïdiennes sécrétées par la glande thyroïde est trop élevé ou trop bas.