English (The Thyroid)
follicle of thyroid gland [correct]; thyroid follicle [correct]; folliculi glandulae thyroideae [Latin]
DEF: Discrete, cystlike unit of the thyroid gland that is lined with cuboidal epithelium and filled with a colloid substance.
French (Thyroïde)
follicule thyroïdien [correct, masculine noun]; vésicule thyroïdienne [correct, feminine noun]; folliculi glandulae thyroideae [Latin]
DEF: [Chacun des] sacs sphériques formant le parenchyme de la thyroïde et constitués de cellules folliculaires qui fabriquent la thyroxine (T4) et la triiodothyronine (T3), et de cellules parafolliculaires productrices de calcitonine (CT).