English (Radiography (Medicine))
thyroid collar [correct]
CONT: There are 4 aprons and 4 thyroid collars located in both [x-ray] rooms.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
cache-thyroïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Respectez les règles de radio-protection : port d'un tablier en plomb, dosifilm, cache-thyroïde [...]