English (Cytology; The Thyroid)
thyroid cell [correct]
CONT: Radioactive iodine (also called iodine-131, or I-131) is commonly used to treat thyroid cancer. It is given by mouth. The thyroid gland and the cancer cells absorb the radioactive iodine, which is toxic. It destroys the cancer cells and normal thyroid cells.
French (Cytologie; Thyroïde)
cellule thyroïdienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’iode radioactif (aussi appelé iode-131 ou I-131) est fréquemment employé pour traiter le cancer de la thyroïde. On l’administre par la bouche. La glande thyroïde et les cellules cancéreuses absorbent l’iode radioactif, qui est toxique. Il détruit les cellules cancéreuses ainsi que les cellules thyroïdiennes normales.