English (Surgical Instruments)
thyroid retractor [correct]; thryroid gland retractor [correct]
DEF: A retractor with a relatively long narrow blade, useful in gaining exposure in thyroid operations.
OBS: There are many varieties of thyroid retractors often bearing the name of their inventor: Beckmann thyroid retractor; Crile thyroid retractor; Goldberg thyroid retractor; Green thyroid retractor; Joll thyroid retractor; Kocher thyroid retractor; Lahey thyroid retractor; Mahorner thyroid retractor; Schoenborn thyroid retractor; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur pour la thyroïde [masculine noun]; écarteur à thyroïde [masculine noun]