English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
thyrotropin-releasing hormone challenge; TRH challenge
CONT: In most patient with growth hormone (GH) secreting pituitary adenomas and clinically nonfunctioning pituitary tumors (NFPT) the intravenous injection of thyrotropin releasing hormone (TRH) augments the secretion of GH and subunits of gonatropin hormones respectively. Similar hormone responses to TRH have been detected in rat pituitary cell lines and primary human pituitary tumor cultures in vitro. Nevertheless the TRH effect on tumor hormonal secretion has not been well characterized. In the present study we examined TRH-induced hormone secretion in GH secreting tumors and in NFPT in vitro. Cultured cells secreted betaFSH secretion at 60 to 90 min, with no further increase at 34 h. TRH-stimulated GH secretion peaked at 90-120 min, and decreased after 3 h, but a secondary rise occurred after 24 h of incubation. Chronic daily exposure to TRH followed by an acute TRH challenge resulted in a further increase of GH secretion after one hour.
OBS: TRH is a tonic secretagogue in growth hormone secreting but not in nonfunctioning pituitary tumors.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
injection test de TRH [feminine noun]; test TRH [masculine noun]
CONT: L'injection intra-veineuse de TRH (Thyrotropin-Releasing-Hormone), 200ug/IV entraîne une réponse de TRH avec un maximum à 30 minutes. Le test TRH apprécie la réactivité thyréotrope antéhypophysaire qui dépend de l'intégrité des cellules thyréotropes hypophysaires; du niveau d'hormonémie thyroidienne.