English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Heat (Physics); Ultrasonography)
bone thermal index [correct, noun]; TIB [correct, noun]; bone TI [correct, noun]; TIB [correct, noun]; TIB
CONT: When bone is in the [ultrasound] beam, the TIB should be displayed unless the bone is close to the transducer, in which case the TIC [cranial bone thermal index] would be the relevant ... index.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chaleur (Physique); Ultrasonographie)
indice thermique osseux [correct, masculine noun]; TIB [correct, masculine noun]; ITO [correct, masculine noun]; indice thermique des os [correct, masculine noun]; TIB [correct, masculine noun]; TIB
CONT: L'indice thermique osseux (TIB) s'applique aux examens au cours desquels des os sont exposés aux ultrasons, par exemple lors d'un examen hémodynamique Doppler sur un fœtus au cours du deuxième ou du troisième trimestre de grossesse.