English (Analytical Chemistry)
total ion current [correct]; TIC [correct]
CONT: Several decades ago, the total ion current (TIC) used to be measured by a hardware TIC monitor before mass analysis ... Today its equivalent can be reconstructed or extracted after mass analysis ... The TIC represents a measure of the overall intensity of ion production as a function of time.
French (Chimie analytique)
courant ionique total [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le courant ionique total [...] est proportionnel au nombre de molécules présentes dans la source. Il peut être mesuré en permanence à l'aide d'une plaque perforée, placée à la sortie des plaques accélératrices. Une partie des ions traverse la plaque, les autres s'y déchargent. Le courant électrique de décharge du faisceau ionique est ensuite mesuré à l'aide d'un électromètre, puis amplifié.