English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Heat (Physics); Ultrasonography)
cranial bone thermal index [correct, noun]; TIC [correct, noun]; cranial thermal index [correct, noun]; TIC [correct, noun]; TIC; thermal index of cranial bone [noun]; TIC [correct, noun]; TIC
CONT: The cranial bone thermal index (TIC) assumes a near-surface bone model. In this case, all the [ultrasound] power is assumed to be absorbed by the bone, which is coupled directly to the transducer, omitting the presence of soft tissue ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chaleur (Physique); Ultrasonographie)
indice thermique crânien [correct, masculine noun]; TIC [correct, masculine noun]; ITc [correct, masculine noun]; indice thermique du crâne [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; TIC [correct, masculine noun]; TIC
CONT: L'indice thermique crânien (ITc) informe l'utilisateur de l'élévation potentielle de la température d'un os à la surface, ou à proximité de celle-ci (os du crâne, par exemple).