English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
black-legged tick [correct]; blacklegged tick [correct]; deer tick [correct]
OBS: A tick of the family Ixodidae.
OBS: ... the blacklegged tick, Ixodes scapularis, is a vector of seven human pathogens, including those causing Lyme disease ...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tique à pattes noires [correct, feminine noun]; tique aux pattes noires [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tique de la famille des Ixodidae, vecteur de la bactérie qui cause la maladie de Lyme.