English (Cartography)
graticule ticks [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In cartography, short lines indicating where selected meridians and parallels intersect.
OBS: graticule ticks: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
amorce de réseau géographique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En cartographie, amorce de traits indiquant l'intersection de certains méridiens et parallèles.
OBS: amorce de réseau géographique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
marcas del cuadriculado geográfico [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: En cartografía, tramos pequeños de líneas que indican donde se cortan los paralelos con los meridianos.