English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
American dog tick [correct]; wood tick [correct, see observation]
OBS: A tick of the family Ixodidae.
OBS: wood tick: common name also used to refer to other species of ixodid ticks.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tique américaine du chien [correct, feminine noun]; tique du chien [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tique de la famille des Ixodidae.