English (Veterinary Medicine)
tick burden [correct]
DEF: Total number of ticks on tick-positive [animal].
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
charge de tiques [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
carga de garrapatas [correct, feminine noun]; densidad de garrapatas [correct, feminine noun]