English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
western black-legged tick [correct]; western blacklegged tick [correct]; California black-legged tick [correct]
OBS: A tick of the family Ixodidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tique à pattes noires de l'Ouest [correct, feminine noun]; tique occidentale à pattes noires [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tique de la famille des Ixodidae.