English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
winter tick [correct]; moose tick [correct]
OBS: A tick of the family Ixodidae.
OBS: The winter tick ... attacks moose. It differs from other ticks in terms of its impressive size (measuring up to 15 millimetres), which peaks towards the end of winter.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tique d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]; tique du wapiti [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tique de la famille des Ixodidae.
OBS: La tique d'hiver [...] s'attaque principalement aux orignaux. Elle se distingue des autres tiques par sa taille imposante (jusqu'à 15 millimètres) qui atteint son point culminant vers la fin de l'hiver.