English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
lone star tick [correct]
OBS: A tick of the family Ixodidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tique étoilée d'Amérique [correct, feminine noun]; tique étoilée américaine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tique de la famille des Ixodidae.