English (Zoology)
hard tick [correct]
OBS: Of the family Ixodidae.
French (Zoologie)
tique dure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Individu de la famille Ixodidae.
Spanish (Zoología)
garrapata dura [correct, feminine noun]; ixódido [masculine noun]
OBS: Individuo de la familia Ixodidae.