English (Human Diseases)
tick-borne fever [correct]; tick-bite fever [correct]
CONT: In infested areas, precautionary measures are highly recommended. Other tickborne diseases include the various rickettsial fevers (spotted fever and tick-bite fever) . . .
French (Maladies humaines)
fièvre transmise par les tiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les zones infestées, il est vivement recommandé de prendre des mesures de protection. Parmi les autres maladies transmises par des tiques, on peut citer diverses fièvres à rickettsies (la fièvre pourprée et la fièvre transmise par les tiques) [. . .]