English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
ticker symbol [correct]
DEF: The designation in letters used for individual security issues. Because these designations are previously agreed upon, they can be used to relay orders to buy or sell the specific security and to relay completed transaction information.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
symbole au téléscripteur [correct, masculine noun]; symbole du titre au téléscripteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ces termes ont été proposés par l'Institut canadien des valeurs mobilières.