English (Pricing (Air Transport))
skiplagging [correct, noun]; hidden-city ticketing [correct, noun]
DEF: The practice of booking a trip with a stopover at one's true destination and skipping the rest of the trip because the airfare to only the intended destination would have been more expensive.
CONT: [A traveller] was trying to save a bit of money when [they] tried out a travel hack known as skiplagging. Instead of booking a direct flight to their destination, skiplagging travellers book cheaper flights on longer routes that include a layover at their desired airport. They then deplane during the connection without completing the full journey.
French (Tarification (Transport aérien))
écourtement volontaire de trajet [correct, masculine noun]; écourtement de trajet [correct, masculine noun]; escalotage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pratique qui consiste, pour une personne, à réserver un voyage comportant au moins une escale et à faire de celle-ci sa destination finale, parce que le prix du trajet total est inférieur à celui d'un voyage entre le point de départ et la destination souhaitée.
OBS: écourtement volontaire de trajet; écourtement de trajet; escalotage : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 mai 2025.
OBS: escalotage : désignation proposée par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2023.