English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry; Fabric Nomenclature)
ticking [correct]
DEF: Strong, heavy cloth, often striped, used for casings of mattresses, pillows, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière; Nomenclature des tissus)
coutil-calle [correct, masculine noun]; coutil à matelas [correct, masculine noun]