English (Economics)
trickle-down effect
OBS: The idea that stimulants applied to a lagging economy are best given to business to induce economic growth that will benefit citizens directly rather than being given directly to consumers to spur purchasing power.
French (Économique)
effet de retombée [masculine noun]
Spanish (Economía)
efecto de filtración [masculine noun]