English (Oceanography)
tidal gravity wave [correct]
CONT: Although some globally-scattered seasonal morphologies of wave intensities exist, much remains to be done, e.g. the assessment of geographic location (mountainous, continental, coastal) upon wave activity; the development of global climatologies; relationships to weather disturbances in the lower atmosphere, which themselves have geographical/seasonal variations ...; the clarification of tidal-gravity wave coupling ...; and the assessment of gravity wave fluxes passing into the thermosphere.
French (Océanographie)
onde de gravité de marée [feminine noun]