English (Geophysics)
tidal resonance theory [correct]
CONT: [George Darwin] suggested that the sialic rocks, missing from the whole of the Pacific basin, had been removed from the Earth and now formed the moon. ... However, the tidal resonance theory of the origin of the moon and the resultant lack of sial on the areas of the Pacific Ocean floor was disproved because internal friction would prevent the tidal resonance proposed by Darwin.
French (Géophysique)
théorie de la résonance de marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] hypothèse d'importance historique [qui] considère qu'une partie de la croûte qui à l'origine recouvrait tout le globe en a été arrachée pour devenir la Lune [...]