English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
tidal inlet [correct]
CONT: Both unidirectional and converging longshore currents can extend an existing barrier island toward ... a headland. As this takes place two things can happen: (1) the two barriers can connect into a single one; or (2) tidal flux between the open water and the backbarrier water body can keep a channel open—a tidal inlet.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
goulet de marée [correct, masculine noun]; passe de marée [feminine noun]
DEF: Passage étroit, façonné par les courants alternatifs, entre une étendue d'eau littorale et la mer.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
canal de marea [masculine noun]