English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
tidal curve [correct]; tide curve [correct]
DEF: Any graphic representation of the rise and fall of the tide.
OBS: Time is generally represented by the abscissa and the height of the tide by ordinates. For normal tides the curve so produced approximates a sine curve.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
courbe de marée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graphique représentant les variations du niveau de la mer en fonction du temps en un lieu donné.
OBS: Pour une marée normale, la courbe ainsi tracée a approximativement la forme d'une sinusoïde.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
curva de marea [feminine noun]; mareograma [feminine noun]