English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
reversing tidal current [correct]; reversing current [correct]
DEF: A tidal current which flows alternately in approximately opposite directions, with slack water at each reversal.
OBS: Such currents occur principally in areas where motion is largely restricted to relatively narrow channels.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
courant de marée alternatif [correct, masculine noun]; courant alternatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant de marée portant alternativement dans deux directions à peu près opposées, avec une étale de courant à chaque renverse.
OBS: De tels courants se produisent principalement dans les zones où les mouvements d'eau se concentrent dans des chenaux relativement étroits.