English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal waterway [correct, standardized]
DEF: A waterway subject to tides with resulting effect on salinity and currents.
CONT: A tidal waterway consists of one or more tidal channels together with the shallows and the banks or sides by which the flow at high water is bounded.
OBS: tidal waterway: standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
voie d'eau à marée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Une voie d'eau à marée comporte, outre un ou plusieurs canaux à marée, les fonds et les rives ou berges qui limitent l'écoulement à marée haute.
OBS: voie d'eau à marée : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
curso de agua con mareas [masculine noun]