English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal deposit [correct]
CONT: The ... Government Subgroup contains paleoplacers in the base of upward-fining sequences interpreted as fans that prograded southwest and southeast over tidal deposits.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dépôt tidal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Sous-groupe de Government [...] renferme des paléoplacers à la base de séquences positives qui seraient les dépôts de cônes ayant progressé vers le sud-ouest et le sud-est au-dessus de dépôts tidaux.