English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
tidal dissipation [correct]
CONT: Estimates of open ocean tidal elevations obtained from the TOPEX/POSEIDON (T/P) satellite altimeter are now sufficiently precise to map accurately the tidal dissipation rate throughout the world ocean.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
amortissement énergétique lié aux marées [masculine noun]