English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal channel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A channel in which the flow is subject to tidal action [standardized by ISO].
OBS: Note - A tidal waterway consists of one or more tidal channels together with the shallows and the banks or sides by which the flow at high water is bounded.
OBS: tidal channel: standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chenal à marée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; canal à marée [masculine noun]
DEF: Chenal où l'écoulement est soumis à l'action de la marée [normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: Note - Une voie d'eau à marée comporte, outre un ou plusieurs chenaux à marée, les fonds et les rives ou berges qui limitent l'écoulement à marée haute.
OBS: chenal à marée : normalisé par l'ISO.