English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
rotary tidal current
DEF: A tidally induced current which flows continually with the direction of flow, changing through all points of the compass during the tidal period.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courant de marée giratoire [masculine noun]
DEF: [Courants qui] conservent une même direction pendant le flot et une direction opposée pendant le jusant.