English (Masonry Materials)
flat-arch floor tile [correct]; flat-arch floor tile unit [correct]
CONT: Hollow-tile floors.... flat-arch floor tile units are classified ... depending upon the direction of the cells ... In the side-construction type, the cells run perpendicular to the span of the arch. ... each row is wedged tight.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
hourdis composé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Hourdis céramiques] Hourdis composés. Ces hourdis sont en plusieurs éléments creux qui remplissent (...) l'épaisseur du plancher ou (...) forment une partie suspendue en voûte et une partie horizontale de plafond.