English (Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
roof tile [correct]; roofing tile [correct]
DEF: A clay, slate, plastic, or concrete unit in a flat [or curved] form that is laid on a roof, overlapping and interlocking into other [units] to enable rainwater to be discharged from the roof.
French (Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
tuile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tuile de toit [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tuile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Materiales de construcción; Techos (Elementos de edificios); Impermeabilización (Construcción))
teja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza de barro cocido u otros materiales, con forma acanalada o plana, que se utiliza para cubrir los techos y dejar escurrir el agua de lluvia.