English (Botany)
linden [correct]; lime tree [correct]; linden tree [correct]
DEF: Any of a genus ("Tilia") of trees of the linden family, with dense, heart-shaped leaves, widely cultivated throughout the North Temperate Zone ...
OBS: The American variety is also called basswood.
French (Botanique)
tilleul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre à fleurs blanc jaunâtre, très odorantes (Famille des tiliacées).
OBS: Au Canada, on rencontre surtout le «Tilleul américain» appelé plus communément «Bois blanc».
Spanish (Botánica)
tilo [masculine noun]