English (Interior Covering Materials; Walls and Partitions; Slabs and Floor Surfacing (Building Elements))
tile cladding
DEF: a surface of tiles.
OBS: tile: flat or curved piece of fired clay, stone, concrete or other material [or] a thin piece of resilient material (...) used especially for covering floors or walls.
French (Revêtements intérieurs; Murs et cloisons; Dallages et chapes (Éléments du bâtiment))
carrelage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: revêtement de sol ou de murs constitué de carreaux de linoléum, de céramique, de brique, de ciment, etc.