English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
minimal tiling path [correct]; MTP [correct]
CONT: In the clone by clone sequencing approach, a minimally overlapping set of all clones in the physical map is picked for sequencing. This set is called a Minimal Tiling Path (MTP).
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
chemin de recouvrement minimal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est alors possible en choisissant judicieusement les BACs [chromosomes artificiels bactériens] de constituer un chemin de recouvrement minimal suffisant pour couvrir chaque chromosome.