English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
tiling path [correct]
CONT: A tiling path is a set of fragments such that at least one fragment covers each base of the chromosome sequence. (sequencing all of the fragments on this path therefore gives the entire chromosome's sequence).
CONT: The clones represented in the tiling path are a subset of all the available clones in the BAC [bacterial artificial chromosome] library that mapped to the given chromosome arm.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
chemin de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les BACs [chromosomes artificiels bactériens] candidats sont à leur tour utilisés pour rechercher les BACs chevauchant et ainsi de suite. Cette fenêtre glissante conduit à un schéma appelé chemin de recouvrement.