English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cardiovascular System)
head up tilt test [correct]; HUTT [correct]; tilt table test [correct]; TTT [correct]; TTT; tilt test [correct]
CONT: A tilt table test is used to evaluate the cause of unexplained fainting (syncope). ... For a tilt table test, you begin by lying flat on a table. Straps are put around your body to hold you in place. After about 15 minutes of lying flat, the table is quickly tilted to raise your body to a head-up position - simulating a change in position from lying down to standing up. The table will then remain upright for up to 45 minutes, while your heart rate and blood pressure are monitored. This allows doctors to evaluate your body's cardiovascular response to the change in position.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système cardio-vasculaire)
test d'inclinaison sur table basculante [correct, masculine noun]; test d'inclinaison [correct, masculine noun]; test sur table basculante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le test d'inclinaison est réalisé en cas de suspicion de syncope neurocardiogénique et en cas de syncope inexpliquée (notamment en l'absence de cardiopathie ou après [l']élimination d'une cause cardiaque). [...] Cet examen est réalisé sur une table basculante avec support pour les pieds et contention thoracique pour empêcher le patient de tomber, dans une ambiance calme semi-obscure.