English (Atmospheric Physics)
positive tilted trough [correct]; positively tilted trough [correct]; positive tilt trough [correct]; positive-tilt trough [correct]
CONT: Strong upper-level disturbances form negatively-tilted troughs. Sometimes you hear television meteorologists refer to a negative-tilt trough and how it is going to spawn an intense storm. A strong upper-level disturbance can turn a routine positive-tilt trough into massive, storm-spawning negative-tilt trough. ... a positive tilt trough's axis is oriented from northeast to southwest while a negative tilt trough's axis is oriented from northwest to southeast.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
creux avec inclinaison positive [correct, masculine noun]