English (Torpedoes)
tilting torpedo and mine loading cradle [correct]
DEF: A swinging sliding cradle for embarking and handling torpedoes and mines.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Torpilles)
berceau inclinable de manutention des armes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plateforme oscillante formant une glissière et permettant d'effectuer les embarquements et manutentions des mines et des torpilles.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.