English (Types of Wood)
knee-timber [correct]; compass-timber [correct]; compass wood
DEF: Timber having a natural angular bend, suitable for making knees in shipbuilding or carpentry.
French (Sortes de bois)
bois coudé [correct, masculine noun]; bois courbé [correct, masculine noun]; bois courbe [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de bois en forme de coude.