English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
alluvial cassiterite [correct]; stream tin [correct]; alluvial tin [correct]
DEF: Cassiterite occurring in the form of waterworn pebbles in alluvial or placer deposits or on bedrock along valleys or streams, such as that resulting from the wearing away of pneumatolytic veins associated with acid rocks.
CONT: Porphyry tin deposits. ... Eroded stockworks in Indonesia and Malaysia have provided much of the alluvial cassiterite in those countries.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
cassitérite alluvionnaire [feminine noun]; étain d'alluvion [masculine noun]