English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
stannous chloride [correct]; tin chloride [correct]; tin protochloride [correct]; tin dichloride [correct]
DEF: White, crystalline mass, which absorbs oxygen from the air, being converted into the insoluble oxychloride. Soluble in water, alkalies, tartaric acid, and alcohol.
CONT: Stannous chloride [is an] antioxidant used for canned asparagus, canned soda ..., and other foods. Soluble in water and a powerful reducing agent, particularly in manufacture of dyes, and tinning agent. Used to revive yeast. Low systemic toxicity but may be highly irritating to the skin and mucous membranes.
OBS: Chemical formula: SnC12
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
chlorure stanneux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristaux blancs, solubles dans l'eau, l'alcool et les alcalis, utilisés comme antioxydant pour diverses conserves.
CONT: Le chlorure stanneux [...] existe sous deux formes : anhydre et hydratée. La forme hydratée représente le constituant principal des solutions acides pour dépôts électrolytiques d'étain. C'est une substance fortement réductrice.
OBS: Formule chimique : SnC12