English (Hand Tools)
duckbill snip [correct]
CONT: The duckbill tin snip is designed especially for cutting intricate patterns and curves. It will make straight, irregular, or circular cuts in sheet metal, screening, or leather, and is suitable for either right- or left-hand use.
French (Outillage à main)
pince à bec-de-canard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pince spécialement conçue pour couper les motifs compliqués et les courbes. Elle assure des coupes droites, irrégulières ou circulaires dans la tôle, les moustiquaires, ou le cuir, et elle convient pour les droitiers ou les gauchers.