English (Pricing (Water Transport); Cargo (Water Transport))
measurement ton [correct, standardized]
DEF: A basis for charging marine shipping rates when cargo density is less than one ton per 40 cubic feet on the Atlantic coast and one ton per 42 cubic feet on the Pacific coast.
OBS: measurement ton: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Tarification (Transport par eau); Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
tonne au cubage [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité de base qui sert à établir le fret maritime lorsque l'encombrement du chargement est inférieur à une tonne par 40 pieds cubes sur la côte de l'Atlantique et à une tonne par 42 pieds cubes sur la côte du Pacifique.
OBS: tonne au cubage : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).