English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Mining Engineering)
short wet ton
OBS: Term verified with Sid Forster of Inco and Peter Marshall of Falconbridge Mines; signifies a short ton (2000 pounds) of a mineral product with a high moisture content.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Génie minier)
tonne courte humide [feminine noun]
OBS: Nous proposons pour le traitement de votre matériel les frais suivants : un frais d'humidité de 1,10 $ par tonne courte humide pour chaque pourcentage au dessus de 8 % d'humidité; (...)