English (Shipbuilding; Metrology and Units of Measure)
compensated gross registered tons [correct, see observation]; CGRT [correct]
DEF: A measure of output that takes into account the amount of building work a ship requires, not just the weight of metal that goes into it. (Economist, March 21, 1981)
OBS: compensated gross registered tons: usually used in the plural.
French (Constructions navales; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tonnes brutes officielles compensées [feminine noun]
OBS: tonnes brutes officielles compensées : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.