English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
skin flow [correct]; skin slide [correct, less frequent]; shallow translational slide
CONT: Skin slides or flows are surficial debris movements on rocky slopes. They occur in the thin mineral soil veneer and the organic cover on relatively steep slopes (>35°).
CONT: On less steep tundra slopes, ice-rich permafrost is commonly insulated from thaw by stable, vegetated regolith. If sudden slippage of regolith occurs, exposure of the permafrost may lead to seasonal retrogression or failure. Alternatively, deeper penetration of thaw into the permafrost itself may induce rapid slippage in which the surface regolith is passively rafted away by failure of the thawed, ice-rich material below. ... Such rapid failure of the active layer are commonly referred to as skin flows.
OBS: skin flow; shallow translational slide: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
glissement pelliculaire [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement superficiel [masculine noun]
CONT: Les glissements pelliculaires sont des décrochements superficiels affectant la mince couche de débris minéraux et la couche organique recouvrant les versants rocheux à pente raide (>35°).
OBS: écoulement superficiel : d'après Elsevier's Dictionary of Soil Mechanics; Technical terms used in soil mechanics and foundation engineering, International Society of Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering, Unesco pédologie.
OBS: glissement pelliculaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.