English (Translation and Interpretation; Internet and Telematics)
online translator [correct]; online translation software [correct]; online machine translator
DEF: Machine-translation software that allows users to understand and communicate in their native tongue across the language barrier.
CONT: Online translators are incredibly popular. BableFish already performs more than 30 million translations a month and Translate.com said it executes eight million translations a month. But they are far from perfect. In fact, they are only 70 per cent accurate.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Internet et télématique)
logiciel de traduction automatique en ligne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les logiciels de traduction humaine en ligne.