English (Genetics)
translocated chromosome [correct]; translocation chromosome [correct]
CONT: Reciprocal translocation is a chromosomal aberration in which two nonhomologous chromosomes are broken and repaired so that two monocentric chromosomes, composed of a piece from each of the originals, are formed. Three possible types of gametes can be formed: a normal gamete with the two untranslocated chromosomes, a gamete with both translocated chromosomes (which will produce an offspring who is a translocation heterozygote or balanced carrier like the parent), and a gamete with one untranslocated and one translocated chromosome (which will produce a child with a partial duplication deficiency; one end of the translocated chromosome is duplicated on the untranslocated chromosome, and the material that this end replaces is deleted).
French (Génétique)
chromosome transloqué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les translocations empêchent l'appariement et la ségrégation des chromosomes au cours de la première division méiotique, et il peut en résulter la formation de gamètes non équilibrés, qui provoquent un déséquilibre pour la descendance. La synapse entre les deux chromosomes normaux et les deux chromosomes transloqués prend la forme d'une croix, qui peut ensuite se déplier pour former un anneau ou une chaîne, à moins que les bras chromosomiques ne soient maintenus ensemble par des chiasmas.