English (Geochemistry; Soil Science)
downward translocation [correct]
CONT: Factors such as mineral weathering, organic matter accumulation, downward translocation of colloidal particles in a subsurface layer contribute to horizon development.
CONT: Downward translocation of minerals in the soil.
French (Géochimie; Science du sol)
translocation vers le bas [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les profils géochimiques verticaux résultant des études détaillées indiquent une faible translocation vers le bas des métaux à partir des couches riches en matières organiques.