English (Genetics)
chromosome translocation [correct]; chromosomal translocation [correct]
DEF: A chromosome abnormality caused by rearrangement of parts between nonhomologous chromosomes.
OBS: A gene fusion may be created when the translocation joins two otherwise separated genes, the occurrence of which is common in cancer.
French (Génétique)
translocation chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]; translocation de chromosomes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme par lequel deux chromosomes non homologues échangent une partie de leur matériel génétique.
Spanish (Genética)
translocación cromosómica [feminine noun]