English (Soil Science; Geochemistry)
translocation [correct]
DEF: The movement of soil materials in solution or in suspension from one horizon to another.
CONT: Water, wind, ice, and human agency are the chief factors in translocation and accumulation of dead shells in areas other than those in which they originate.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie)
translocation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entraînement par l'eau de pluie, dans les crevasses d'un profil [cultural], de constituants tels que sable, limon, argile, débris végétaux, et même petits agrégats.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geoquímica)
traslocación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transporte de partículas por las aguas de lluvia al perfil del suelo.