English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Building Elements)
glaze coat [correct]; translucent coat [correct]
DEF: A thin coat of transparent, coloured paint through which an undercoat shows.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Éléments du bâtiment)
enduit de vernissage [masculine noun]; enduit de vernis glacis [masculine noun]; enduit semi-transparent [masculine noun]; enduit demi-transparent [masculine noun]