English (Petrography)
translucent attritus [correct]; humodurite [correct]
DEF: ... the attritus of ordinary humic coal, which is ordinarily composed largely of transparent humic matter, with spores, cuticles, resins, and opaque matter in minor proportions.
OBS: As opposed to "opaque attritus."
French (Pétrographie)
houille semibrillante [feminine noun]
DEF: Attritut du charbon humique normal, composé surtout de matière humique transparente (spores, cuticules, résines et, dans une moindre proportion, matière opaque).