English (Photoengraving; Printing Processes - Various)
transmission densitometer [correct]
OBS: Used to measure the density of film base materials.
French (Photogravure; Procédés d'impression divers)
densitomètre à transparence [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sert à mesurer la densité d'un support film.