English (Optics)
transmission grating [correct]
CONT: The grating must be built into a device called a spectroscope or spectrograph ... A transmission grating is a piece of transparent glass or plastic ruled with many finely spaced lines. A grating will break up light into a spectrum just like a prism only it will form many little spectra. Some light will go straight through the grating, this is the zero order image. ... The spectrum formed beside the zero order image is the first order image, and the next is the second order image, et cetera.
French (Optique)
réseau à transmission [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si nous interposons entre les deux lentilles [du dispositif optique du spectrographe] un élément disperseur qui est un réseau à transmission, nous obtenons sur cet écran, une sorte d'arc en ciel. La lumière est dispersée entre ses différents éléments, ses différentes couleurs, du rouge au violet. C'est la superposition de ces couleurs qui donne la couleur blanche.