English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
mode of propagation [correct]; propagation mode [correct]; transmission mode [correct]
DEF: Any mode characterizing the electromagnetic field of a travelling wave in a transmission line.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
mode de propagation [correct, masculine noun]; mode progressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode qui caractérise le champ électromagnétique d'une onde progressive dans une ligne de transmission.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones ópticas; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
modo de propagación [correct, masculine noun]; modo de transmisión [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier modo que caracterice al campo electromagnético de una onda progresiva en un línea de transmisión.
OBS: En una línea de transmisión.