English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
data network [correct, standardized]; data transmission network [correct]; data communications network [correct]; data networking [correct]
DEF: A network in which data circuits and possibly switching facilities enable data communication among data terminal equipments.
OBS: data network: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
réseau de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau de communication de données [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de transmission de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau composé de circuits de données et éventuellement de dispositifs de commutation permettant des communications de données entre des équipements terminaux de traitement de données.
OBS: réseau de données : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
red de comunicaciones de datos [correct, feminine noun]; red de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposición de circuitos de datos e instalaciones de conmutación para el establecimiento de conexiones entre equipos terminales de datos (ETD).