English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trailers and Hauling)
transmission oil cooler [correct]; transmission cooler [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary radiator that provides extra cooling for automatic transmission fluid.
OBS: Many owner's manuals now point-out the need for a transmission cooler when towing. In fact, some owner's manuals recommend a cooler if you plan to regularly drive with additional occupants (carpool for instance).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Remorques et remorquage)
refroidisseur d'huile à transmission [correct, masculine noun]; refroidisseur de transmission [correct, masculine noun]