English (Telephone Metering; Telecommunications Transmission)
transmission performance rating [correct]
DEF: In telephone equipment, the loss, constant at all frequencies transmitted, which it is necessary to add to, or remove from, a specified reference telephone circuit, so as to give the same transmission performance, when the equipment is added to, or used to replace the whole or appropriate part of the reference circuit.
French (Téléphonométrie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
indice de qualité de transmission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'un système téléphonique, valeur de l'affaiblissement, constant pour toutes les fréquences transmises, à insérer dans un système de référence donné, ou à supprimer de ce système, pour obtenir une qualité de transmission égale, quand le système de référence complet est à une de ses parties convenablement choisie.
Spanish (Telefonometría; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
índice de calidad de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pérdida, constante en todas las frecuencias transmitidas, que se necesita añadir o eliminar en un circuito telefónico de referencia específico, para que proporcione las mismas prestaciones de transmisión cuando el equipo es añadido o usado para reemplazar el conjunto o la parte adecuada del circuito de referencia.
OBS: En un equipo telefónico.