English (Surgery)
TRAM flap reconstruction [correct]; transverse rectus abdominus myocutaneous flap reconstruction [correct]
DEF: A breast reconstruction that utilizes the patient's own lower abdominal tissue and muscle to build a breast mound.
CONT: Instead of tissue from the back, a similar procedure is performed using the muscle, fat and skin from the lower abdomen. The procedure is called the transverse rectus abdominus myocutaneous (TRAM) flap reconstruction. The blood vessels supplying the flap stay connected to the body and are rotated into the breast pocket.
French (Chirurgie)
reconstruction par lambeau de grand droit abdominal [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction par lambeau de grand droit de l'abdomen [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction par lambeau de muscle grand droit abdominal [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction par lambeau de muscle grand droit de l'abdomen [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction par lambeau musculo-cutané de grand droit abdominal [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction par lambeau musculo-cutané de grand droit de l'abdomen [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction par lambeau de muscle grand droit [feminine noun]; reconstruction par lambeau TRAM [anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconstruction du sein qui fait appel à un lambeau musculo-cutané de grand droit, prélevé au niveau de l'abdomen inférieur de la patiente, pour reproduire le galbe du sein.
OBS: Bien que l'abréviation TRAM provient de l'anglais (transverse rectus abdominus myocutaneous), l'expression « lambeau TRAM » est utilisée couramment dans les textes français.
Spanish (Cirugía)
reconstrucción mamaria con el colgajo musculocutáneo recto abdominal transverso [correct, feminine noun]; reconstrucción mamaria con colgajo recto abdominal [correct, feminine noun]; reconstrucción mamaria con colgajo TRAM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica [que consiste] en transferir un bloque de tejido dermo graso de la región abdominal infraumbilical a la región mamaria a reconstruir, escondiendo la cicatriz de la zona donante en la región suprapúbica.
CONT: El colgajo musculocutáneo recto abdominal transverso, se convirtió en la reconstrucción mamaria autógena por excelencia en la década de los 80 [...] Mc Craw y col fueron los primeros que describieron la utilización del músculo recto abdominal como unidad músculo-cutánea [...] para reconstrucción mamaria. [...] Esta técnica supuso un importante paso adelante para las mujeres mastectomizadas, ya que evitaba la colocación de prótesis para incrementar el volumen mamario y mejoraba el aspecto estético del abdomen.