English (Locks and Locksmithing)
transverse load test
OBS: a 200-pound static load alternately to each knob, in a direction downward and perpendicular to the spindle axis.
French (Serrurerie)
essai par charge transversale
OBS: charge statique de 200 livres exercée sur chaque jeu sauf sur les jeux d'intérieur. Exercer la charge sur chaque poignée alternativement, vers le bas et perpendiculairement au pivot.