English (Commercial Fishing)
large-mesh trap [correct]; large-mesh pot [correct]
CONT: Biological sampling of male crab is conducted by observers at-sea from a single large-mesh trap at each station.
French (Pêche commerciale)
casier à grandes mailles [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les observateurs en mer effectuent un échantillonnage biologique des crabes mâles d'un seul casier à grandes mailles de chaque station.