English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
hydraulic pot hauler [correct]; hydraulic trap hauler [correct]
CONT: Each [lobster] trap is allowed to ... stay in the water for usually two or three days. Then the lobster boat returns to haul up each trap. The [fisher] will pull the boat up beside the trap and snag the buoy with a gaffe, a special hook designed for that purpose. The trap line will then be brought onto the boat and connected to a hydraulic trap hauler, an automated pulley-like system that reels the trap up from the bottom to the side of the boat.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
vire-casiers hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; vire casier hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]