English (Music (General))
trap music [correct]; trap [correct]
CONT: Trap is a subgenre of hip hop music that originated in the Southern United States during the early 1990s. The genre gets its name from the ... slang word "trap," which refers to a place in which drugs are sold illegally. Trap music uses synthesized drums and is characterized by complicated hi-hat patterns, tuned kick drums with a long decay ... and lyrical content that often focuses on drug use and urban violence. It utilizes very few instruments and focuses almost exclusively on snare drums and double- or triple-timed hi-hats.
French (Musique (Généralités))
musique trap [correct, feminine noun]; trap [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La trap [...] se caractérise par son contenu lyrique et un son particulier, lié notamment à l'utilisation importante [d'une] boîte à rythmes [...], des doubles croches, triolets et autres divisions temporelles plus rapides aux sonorités charleston, des nappes de synthétiseur et des ensembles de cordes virtuelles.