English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
trap setter [correct]
DEF: A fishing vessel used for [setting] traps, pots, pound nets, fyke nets, stow nets [and] various kinds of barriers ...
CONT: Trap setters are vessels designed for using traps or pots ... to catch shellfish ... and other demersal fish species. Pots may be left on the seafloor from 1-3 days or longer. In contrast with most other vessels that use sonar, echosounders, or other types of fish finding equipment, captains of trap setters typically rely on their knowledge of the local fishing grounds to determine where to set their traps and thus where to find the targeted species. Trap setters can range in size from small open boats that operate in coastal waters to vessels ranging in size from 20-50 m (66-164 ft) operating along the edge of the continental shelf. The smaller vessels are typically equipped with hydraulic or mechanical pot haulers ... whereas the larger vessels are equipped with cranes for hauling 100 to 300 pots on board.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
navire pour pièges [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Navire utilisé pour installer des pièges.