English (Masonry Practice; Traditional Construction Methods)
rat-trap bond [correct]; RTB [correct]; rowlock bond [correct, less frequent]; Chinese bond [correct]; Silverlock’s bond [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Rat-trap bond follows the same pattern as Flemish bond, but alternates rowlocks (the short header end of the brick turned tall) and shiners (the broad flat face of the brick). In a rat-trap bond wall, both sides of the wall look the same. Sandwiched between each side's shiner is a cavity. The name of the bond is in reference to this cavity.
French (Maçonnerie; Procédés de construction classiques)
appareil en ratière [masculine noun]