English (Security Devices; Protection of Life; Small Arms)
bullet stop [correct, officially approved]; bullet trap [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A means of safely stopping a bullet when recovery is not the objective.
OBS: Gallery ranges usually employ a steel plate set at an angle to deflect the bullet downward into a pit or receptacle. Outdoor ranges usually employ an earth mound.
OBS: bullet stop; bullet trap: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes; Armes légères)
arrêt-balles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arrêt-balle [correct, masculine noun]; piège à balles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen sûr d'arrêter une balle lorsque sa récupération n'est pas nécessaire.
OBS: Dans les salles de tir, on utilise habituellement une plaque angulaire en acier pour dévier la balle vers le bas dans une fosse ou un réceptacle. Sur les champs de tir, on utilise d'habitude une butte de terre.
OBS: arrêt-balles : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.