English (Pipes and Fittings)
trap weir [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The highest part of the lower interior surface of a trap.
OBS: trap weir: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
sommet de la garde d'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Niveau supérieur de la garde d'eau.
OBS: sommet de la garde d'eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).